Accident Orlican VSO-10 Gradient OM-7501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157461

Date:Thursday 3 July 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Orlican VSO-10 Gradient
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Trenčín
Registration: OM-7501
MSN: 150165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ostratice near Partizánske airfield LZPT -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LZPT
Destination airport:LZPT
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the first informations the VSO-10 glider crashed during a competition flight, impacted a field from a low altitude. Pilot was taken to hospital by medical helicopter.
The canopy had not been properly latched and the pilot attempted to close it in flight.

Causes of air accident
 Inconsistent execution of important operations before the air tow take-off
 Poor mastering of flying technique by the pilot of the glider after its disconnection from the towing aircraft.
Secondary cause
 Excessive effort of the pilot at latching the cockpit in the take-off phase which limited his ability to steer the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2014002_web.pdf
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2014/ska2014002-03-07-2014-om-7501