Hard landing Incident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157474

Date:Thursday 29 September 1977
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT792
MSN: F9674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Tiger, Far Eastern Waters -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Tiger
Destination airport:HMS Tiger
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The port undercarriage collapsed during a heavy landing on board HMS Tiger due to a down draught while operating in the Far East. To Weston-super-Mare for repair; test flown with "Class B" markings as G-17-8 and then sold to the Brazilian Nay as N-7041 in December 1978

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/121/
3. http://www.naval.com.br/anb/ANB-aeronaves/Westland_Wasp/Westland_Wasp.htm

Media:

Wasp HAS.1 XT792 as "463" of 829 NAS RN FAA in 1977The Aviation Photo Company: Westland Wasp &emdash; Royal Navy 829 Squadron Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT792/463 (1977)