Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N686SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157486

Date:Friday 5 July 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N686SP
MSN: 172S8097
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4803 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firstair Field Airport (W16), Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice landing, the student pilot lost directional control on the landing roll. The airplane drifted towards the right, and the flight instructor did not act in a timely manner to prevent the airplane's right wheel from departing the runway surface. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action that resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: