Accident Handley Page Hampden TB P2081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157500

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden TB
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: P2081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chipping Warden, 6 miles NW of Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Weston-on-the-Green. Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden P2081, 16 OTU RAF Upper Heyford. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/2/1942 when crashed after hitting trees near RAF Chipping Warden, 6 miles (10 km) north-west of Banbury, Oxfordshire (at approximate co ordinates 52°8′35.77″N 1°16′44.34″W). Both crew were killed

Sergeant (Pilot) Joseph Rene VIAU, BA (University of Manitoba) RCAF No. R/86125 Aged 27, he was the son of D Esoras Viau and Clara Thauvette Viau. He is buried in grave 37 E 8 in Brookwood Military Cemetery

Flight Sergeant (Air Observer) William John HODGE RCAF No. R/75663. A Canadian, aged 26, he was the son of William John and Minnie Hodge of Brantford, Ontario. He is buried in grave 37 E 9 in Brookwood Military Cemetery

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2929289/viau,-joseph-rene/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2667093/hodge,-william-john/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chipping_Warden
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/17666929/joseph-rene-viau
7. The Winnipeg Tribune, Winnipeg, Canada Monday, February 16, 1942 Page 13 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/39331104/