Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15752

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT323
MSN: WM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:0,5 mile of RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Mosquito NT323: Took off for a Test flight. 21/02/1945
Engine cut on take-off for air test crash-landed near RAF Wittering. 21/02/1945.
Crew:
F/O (161347) Miroslav ŠTANDERA (čs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
LAC (1453960) Leslie Edwin ASHENDEN (pass. /F/Mech.E.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Squadron RAF
3.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1944 MM679 68 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
24 November 1944 HK237 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
4 December 1944 HK348 68 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
4 March 1945 NT357 68 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
10 March 1945 NT356 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
24 March 1945 NT477 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min