Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N44293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157521

Date:Monday 8 July 2013
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44293
MSN: 28-7415616
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Boss Airport (08KY), Burnside, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bronston, KY (08KY)
Destination airport:Mt. Sterling, KY (IOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was attempting a soft-field takeoff from a turf runway that he described as “extremely wet and soggy with tall grass.” The airplane became airborne approximately halfway down the 2,500-foot-long runway, and the pilot reported that climb performance was degraded due to hot weather conditions. During the climb, the left landing gear impacted a line of trees past the runway end. The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain airspeed, and the airplane subsequently stalled and impacted an open field, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The fuselage was consumed by post-crash fire. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the airplane’s reduced climb performance due to density altitude, as well as the pilot’s decision to initiate the takeoff from the wet turf runway. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location