Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157528

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:04:56 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1172
MSN: PL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea (Missing - Failed to Return: Target Hamburg) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Hampden Mk.I P1172 ("PL-J" of 144 Sqn., RAF); Missing on raid to Hamburg 6 September 1940. P1172 which one of two 144 Squadron Hampdens to be lost (FTR - Failed To Return) on this operation. (The other was P4378). Lost without trace, all four crew MIA/Presumed KIA. According to station records they went down in the North Sea sometime after 04:56 am on morning of the 6th September 1940. At this time the aircraft reported that it was in difficulties, and requested a bearing for home. That was the last contact from P1172; the signal became fainter, and then ceased.

Crew of P1172:
Pilot: Pilot Officer John Edward Newton Clare (Service Number 33492) - KIA
Sgt Charles Owen Clarke (Service Number 745257, aged 20) - KIA
Sgt Walter.Thomson (Service Number 1066764, aged 20) - KIA
Sgt William Leslie Powell (Service Number 641379, aged 19) - KIA

No bodies of any crew members or any traces of wreckage were ever found. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. Departed Warriors: The Story of a Family in War By Jenny Murland,
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/15187.php
4. http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/P11721940-09-06.html
5. http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/j/e/r/Murland-Jerry/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0097.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077675/newton-clare,-john-edward/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084498/clarke,-charles-owen/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619942/thompson,-walter/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804600/powell,-william-leslie/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1940 P4366 144 Sqn RAF 4 Kessel, Horst aan de Maas, Venlo, Limburg w/o
12 February 1942 AE141 144 Sqn RAF 1 Long Valley, Mousehold Heath, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o