Incident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WJ821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157547

Date:Friday 25 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ821
MSN: 71314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thurleigh, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAE Thurleigh, Befordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/7/1980 in a forced landing at RAE Thurleigh, Bedfordshire, after an engine explosion shortly after take off from RAF Wyton, Cambridegshire. Per eyewitness report from the pilot of WJ821:

"...I know a bit more about it, because I broke it - and eventually presented it to Bassingbourn. The landing at Bedford was WJ821's last trip. On 25 July 1980 my navigator and I were tasked with some routine photo work around the UK.

Just after take-off, still over the runway with undercarriage travelling up, about 20 knots below safety speed, there was an almighty bang and the starboard engine locked solid. The turbine had totally disintegrated. Debris was found at several places at Wyton including hitting a Devon that was taxying at the time. The ex-Polish pilot simply remarked "Its just like the f---ing war down here".

We were inspected by a nearby USAF Phantom from Alconbury who noted every hole, rupture, fuel leak and more. It was a toss-up whether to head for the Wash and jump or go for a landing. We did not know if we would get undercarriage or flaps or brakes but risked it and went for Bedford with its very big runway and a barrier. We did get hydraulics and landed OK. The jet was very badly mangled - clearly Cat 5. It lay around Wyton for ages."

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) as Grounded Instructional Airframe 8668M. On 1 April 1981, WJ821 was transported by road to Bassingbourn where it became the Gate Guard at the Army's Allenbrooke Baracks on 7 May 1981.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
2. http://www.bywat.co.uk/wj821.html
3. http://www.bywat.co.uk/wj821-04.jpg
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?113485-Bassingbourn-Canberra-and-91st-Bomb-Group-Memorial&p=1828340