Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager N703C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157551

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2013
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N703C
MSN: 108-3703
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Blackfoot, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Destination airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that the airplane had been airborne for about 15 minutes and was about 1,000 feet above ground level when the engine experienced a partial loss of power and the airplane began to lose altitude. The pilot switched fuel tanks, but there was no change in power, so he then made a forced landing to a wheat field. During the landing, the airplane flipped over and then came to rest inverted. The pilot estimated that about 4 to 5 gallons of fuel were on board at the time of the accident. The right fuel tank was not breached, and it contained residual quantities of fuel below the usable limit. The left fuel tank was not breached; however, its fuel tank cap was displaced during the accident sequence, so an accurate assessment of the quantity of fuel in the left tank could not be determined; however, a 4.5-foot-diameter area of fuel-soaked soil was found near the left wing. Although water was found in the left tank, it may have entered through the displaced fuel tank cap. A postaccident engine examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=703C

Location