Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 N46566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157552

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Clearwater Valley Aero Club Inc
Registration: N46566
MSN: 15283074
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9954 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamiah Municipal Airport (S73), Kamiah, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kamiah, ID (S73)
Destination airport:Kamiah, ID (S73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that immediately after becoming airborne, the airplane began to bank to the left. Despite her attempts to regain directional control by applying right rudder and forward pressure on the control yoke, the airplane continued to bank to the left and collided with a powerline, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The airplane came to rest in a field and the powerline was found near the wreckage.

The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during the initial climb, which resulted in a collision with a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46566

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1984 N46723 Executive Aero Inc 0 Carlsbad, NM sub

Location