Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15756

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8656: Took off for Night Flying Test. 30/05/1943
Returned early for engine failed. Landing Ok. During taxiing on wet grass collided with Beaufighter V8737.
Crew:
F/O (102.581) Josef VOPÁLECKÝ (čs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (787840) Rudolf HUSAR (čs.obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.History 68 Squadron RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF