Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N62465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157561

Date:Thursday 4 July 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62465
MSN: 75-3096
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dietz Airpark (OR40), Canby, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canby, OR (OR40)
Destination airport:Canby, OR (OR40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after the airplane touched down, it veered to the left and departed the runway onto a grassy area. He applied power in an effort to return to the runway; however, the airplane went into a ditch and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail section. He stated that gusty wind conditions may have been a factor. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62465

Location