Incident Boeing 777 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157562

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2013
Time:15:37
Type:Boeing 777
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 249
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Over the Pacific -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:HND
Destination airport:SFO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines Flight 002 departing Haneda (HND) airport near Tokyo at 00:05 for San Francisco (SFO) was forced to return to Haneda due to an hydraulic fluid leak was discovered approximately three hours and 20 minutes into the flight. (15:37h JST, 35*40'n, 141*32'E)

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JAL2/history/20130708/1505Z/RJTT/KSFO
http://www.ibtimes.com/japan-airlines-boeing-777-heading-san-francisco-returns-tokyo-following-leak-hydraulic-system
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.staradvertiser.com/news/breaking/214747221.html?id=214747221]
http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2013/07/09/boeing-777-bound-for-sfo-forced-to-return-to-japan-after-mechanical-problem/