Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7107W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157577

Date:Thursday 11 July 2013
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Ruotsala Construction LLC
Registration: N7107W
MSN: 28-895
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway US 2, Bessemer Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gogebic-Iron County (KIWB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee, was not damaged during during the ensuing force-landing to US Highway 2 in Bessemer, Michingan.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kbjr6.com/news/local/Pilot-Unhurt-after-Emergency-Landing-on-Highway-2-215129071.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20140716153235/http://www.uppermichiganssource.com:80/news/story.aspx?id=920242
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JUL-13,BESSEMER,N7107W]
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7107W