Accident Bell 412EP N417EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15758

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2008
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters/Helinka
Registration: N417EV
MSN: 36430
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 mi W of Santa Cruz, Cajamarca -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Granja copper project
Destination airport:Chiclayo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bell 412EP, N417EV, owned by Evergreen Helicopters, Incorporated, and operated by Helinka S.A.C., was destroyed when it impacted remote, mountainous terrain about 10 nautical miles west of Santa Cruz, Cajamarca, Peru.

The helicopter, took off from the Rio Tinto La Granja copper project, 900km north of the Peruvian capital Lima, carrying two pilots and eight passengers.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/317697-bell412-down-rip-alan-crann.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080409X00443&key=1
http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/2008/informe_final_helinka_N417EV_agosto_2008_versionII.pdf
https://www.bizjournals.com/portland/blog/2014/10/lawsuit-against-evergreen-helicopters-over-deadly.html