Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/25.5 D-6175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157593

Date:Sunday 14 July 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/25.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6175
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hinterbuchholzhütte, Gerlitzen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with some trees and crashed near Hinterbuchholzhütte, Gerlitzen. The pilot (40) suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2593066/
http://www.xn--sterreich-z7a.at/nachrichten/40-jaehriger-Pilot-mit-Segelflieger-abgestuerzt/110192409
http://www.krone.at/368795