Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15761

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:above North sea level east of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7583: Took off for test flight. 23/12/1942
The aircraft was engaged in trials new radar AI.Mk.VIII ​with another Beaufighter from the TFU.
Both were attacked by pair of Spitfires of 167 Sqdn. Beauf X7583 damaged landed Ok.
Crew:
S/Ldr (43078) Williams Dudley WINWARD DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
S/Ldr (81405) Dr. Derek JACKSON (obs) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF