Incident Denney Kitfox N104DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157616

Date:Friday 12 July 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104DG
MSN: LCS146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Smoketown Airport (S37), Smoketown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:S37
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Brunner built Kitfox, force landed to a field shortly after takeoff from Smoketown Airport (S37), Smoketown, Pennsylvania. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://lancasteronline.com/article/local/871589_plane-makes-emergency-landing-as-it-takes-off-from-smoketown-airport.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-JUL-13,SMOKETOWN,N104DG]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N104DG