Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N625SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157623

Date:Monday 15 July 2013
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Accessible Aviation International, Inc. FliteServe
Registration: N625SP
MSN: 172S8616
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands Municipal Airport (KREI), Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo cross-country flight the student pilot had attempted to land twice but due to the gusty wind conditions he had aborted the attempts. On the third attempt to land, the gusty wind conditions had not changed. The student pilot reported that his approach speed was never low enough to extend the flaps beyond 10 degrees. On touchdown the airplane bounced twice, and on the third touchdown point he reported he was "far down the runway and still had a lot of speed." The student pilot determined that the airplane was traveling too fast to stop prior to the runway ending, so he attempted to turn left at the runway end taxiway. The airplane did not negotiate the turn and the airplane departed the taxiway and into a drainage ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and to the right wing. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and unsuccessful attempt to correct a bounced landing, which resulted in the overrun landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location