Accident Breda Nardi NH500MD (MD500) MM81141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157643

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breda Nardi NH500MD (MD500)
Owner/operator:Guardia di Finanza
Registration: MM81141
MSN: 124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Arbatax (CA), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into largo di Cagliari after engine problems. Brigadiere Gino Della Monaca (28) rescued and Antioco Cocco (28) never found

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 23 March 1985, p32
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1984_08/19840823_0006.pdf