Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RB142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157683

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB142
MSN: 4935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Newhaven -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harrowbeer, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Harrowbeer
Narrative:
Control was lost when the Spitfire flew through the explosion of a V-1 flying bomb the pilot had just fired at.
The Spitfire crashed near Newhaven and the pilot was killed.

F/O (136433) George Mercer McKinlay RAFVR - killed in action.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC