Incident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XL884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157685

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1968
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:RNAS Lossiemouth SF FAA RN
Registration: XL884
MSN: WA234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards E of Covesea radio station Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5/3/1968: Suffered engine trouble while attempting to land on a cliff top 200 yards east of Covesea radio station, Lossiemouth, Morayshire. It crashed and rolled onto its side injuring two of the three crew. To the AIU at Lee-on-Solent and formally struck off charge 15/3/1968; the wreckage was later placed on Fleetlands fire dump

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26712/