Incident Mil Mi-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157709

Date:Sunday 15 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force 280.OVP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zaranj, Nimruz province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter came under fire from the ground and burst into flames. The helicopter made ​​an emergency landing on a field and burned. The crew was evacuated.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980