Accident MiG-21bis -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157732

Date:Friday 1 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:115 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jabal-os-Saraj, Parwan Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21 of 115 GvIAP was shot down during combat mission near Jabal-os-Saraj, Parwan Province. St/Lt L.A. Cheshenko was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980
https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ruwiki/369301#1980