Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157746

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: W3314
MSN: 1744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Old Alresford, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent
Narrative:
Collided in the air with Spitfire BL638 of the same unit during an air exercise. Spitfire AA850 was also involved in this collision. All 3 pilots were killed.
The pilot of the 4th aircraft in the Flight reported seeing two Spitfires burning on the ground, and another falling with part of a wing missing.
Pilot:
F/Lt (118559) Harold William ADAMS RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1944
Spitfire production list
cwgc