Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AA850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157747

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA850
MSN: 2150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Old Alresford, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent
Narrative:
Involved in a mid-air collision with Spitfire BL638 of the same unit during a Flight air exercise.
Spitfire W3314 was in the same collision. All 3 pilots died.
Crew: (AA850)
F/Lt (125.534) Bernard LEES GM (pilot) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1944.
Spitfire production list
cwgc