Accident Schleicher ASK-21 D-8235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157749

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:Segelflugverein Aschendorf-Herbrum e.V.
Registration: D-8235
MSN: 21598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herbrum Alte Ems Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alte Ems Airfield
Destination airport:Alte Ems Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot landed in trees near the glider field. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.noz.de/lokales/73562566/segelflieger-landet-bei-herbrum-in-den-baeumen