Accident Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar N130GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157753

Date:Monday 22 July 2013
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130GS
MSN: 5065
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Independence State Airport (7S5), Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach, the engine experienced a total loss of power and that he unsuccessfully attempted to restart it. He initiated a forced landing to a field, and, during the landing, the left float folded underneath the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel was found on board, and it was not contaminated. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location