Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157759

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1052
MSN: 267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L1052: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/n 267). First Flown 10-7-39. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford 13-7-39. Issued to 611 Squadron 9-9-39. This aircraft was damaged whilst taxying fast downwind on the airfield at RAF Digby at 14:35 hours on 19-2-40. A gust of wind lifted the aircraft's tail when the pilot braked sharply, and the aircraft tipped onto its nose. Pilot (Pilot Officer V.G.Penney) was unhurt. Transferred to 64 Squadron 17-4-40 after repairs.

Missing presumed shot down by Bf109s over Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts-de-France 29-5-40. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/664): "Spitfire L1052 lost in air operations over the Dunkirk area, France, 29 May 1940. Squadron Leader E G Rogers: missing presumed dead"

Crew of Spitfire L1052:
Squadron Leader Eric George Rogers (pilot, Service Number 37212, aged 24) - was posted 29/05/40 as Missing In Action, presumed Killed In Action.

As no trace of the pilot or his aircraft was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtian, 1978 p 5)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/664: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502247
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940508/rogers,-eric-george/
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-15#post-202390
6. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/L1052
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1940-incident-logs