Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia L1054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157764

Date:Thursday 25 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: L1054
MSN: 269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles SE of Llantwit Major, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, South Wales
Narrative:
Spitfire L1054 of 53 OTU, RAF Llandow: Written off (destroyed) when lost height after take-off and dived into the sea 1.5 miles South East of Llantwit Major, Glamorganshire.
First flew 7th July 1939. 9 MU on the 17th and with 611 Squadron on the 9th August 1939. Then to 152 on the 15th February 1940. She was involved with operation Dynamo (Dunkirk) and sustained Cat'2 in a flying accident on the 7th August 1940 and thereby missing any more involvement in the Battle of Britain.
After repairs L1054 went to 58 OTU in Scotland on the 28th December.
Spitfire L1054 came to 53 OTU on the 15th September only to be lost and
Written off (destroyed)! L1054 was seen to lose height after take-off and dived into the ground, 1.5 miles South East of Llantwit Major.
Crew:
Sgt (R/74748) George Frederick Parker (pilot) RCAF- killed.

Wreckage:
Some was found washed ashore along with the body of the pilot. But the majority still remains just off shore.
Additional informaton:
Son of Charles H. Parker and Mabel R. Parker, of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

Spitfire L1054 of 53 OTU, RAF Llandow: Written off (destroyed) when lost height after take-off and dived into the sea 1.5 miles South East of Llantwit Major, Glamorganshire. Pilot killed

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1979, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to L9999, p.5
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3733-Unaccounted-Spitfires-September-1941
5. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/09/
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2717400