Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-37824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157771

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:709th BSqn /447th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-37824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
42-37824 "Miss Boo", 447BG Rattlesden MIA Oschersleben 11/1/44 P. R. Fouts, CP. D. Lionadakis, N E.Park, B. J.Kidd, E/TTG W. Wilmurth, RO. W. Trobaugh, BTG E. Hill, WG. J. Curby, WG. L. Szurleys, TG. C. Harris (10RTD)
Ditched in North Sea after attack by fighter set no. 3 engine on fire, broke in half almost immediately and sank. RAF Hudson found and circled until ASR picked crew up and took to Great Yarmouth, Norfofk. No MACR.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15093-Fortress-crash-10th-January-1944&p=89140#post89140