Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) SE-GMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157774

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Ölands Flygklubb
Registration: SE-GMA
MSN: F17201463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Borglanda airport, Öland - ESMB -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESMB
Destination airport:ESMB
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The a/c folded just after take-off and crashed from an altitude of approx. 5-10 meters. Damage to nose gear, propeller and one wing.
Pilot and passengers could leave the a/c unharmed or with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.olandsbladet.se/?id=21991&placid=3&parent=16
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/403/403972.jpg (photo)
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202014_03.pdf (Swedish Crash Investigation)