Incident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XL736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157788

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1968
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:5 Regiment Royal Artillary Brit. AAC
Registration: XL736
MSN: S2/5067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Larzac training area, Southern France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold, West Germany
Destination airport:Larzac Training Area, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12s (XL736 and XM530) were written off (damaged beyond repair) on 25/9/1968 while en-route to the Larzac training area, Southern France by road. With the impending withdrawal of the type they were not repaired, and were struck off charge 20/10/1969.

XL736 was sold off to a civilian owner at Moordrecht, Netherlands by the end of 1969. Later stored at Holzerlingen, Stuttgart, Germany by 1989. Acquired by the International Helicopter Museum in May 2011, and last reported in storage at Weston-Super-Mare

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1008
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/skeeter12.htm