Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157824

Date:Saturday 17 January 1942
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: V6865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 miles N of Earith Bridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stirling W7467 of RAF 7 Squadron was airborne from Oakington when a Hawker Hurricane, V6865 of the RAF 56 Operational Training Unit, carried out a mock attack on the bomber. Both aircraft collided,
possibly due to haze, and V6865 spun into the ground in flames, killing its pilot.
The Stirling crashed about 1,5 miles North of Earith Bridge.

Sources:

FlyPast August 1987
http://stirlingaircraftsoc.raf38group.org/W7467