Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM55-4854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157891

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM55-4854
MSN: 221-94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Monte Pennino (Umbria) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Umbria Apennines Mountains after wing detached. Pilot Campacci killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm