Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM55-4871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157892

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1964
Time:c. 12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM55-4871
MSN: 221-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Grosseto AB (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giola del Colle
Destination airport:Grosseto Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to mechanical failure. Pilot Serg Magg Riccardo Sorrentino (25) killed. 13 occupants of two cars at road SS322 were injured by exposion.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1964/04/01/page_003.pdf