Incident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM55-4905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157896

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM55-4905
MSN: 221-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valli di Comacchio (FE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a dogfight session, the a/c came into the spin and become uncontrollable. The pilot, tried a last attempt igniting the afterburner. The a/c stop spinning but the pilot was too low to bail out safely, and stayed into the cockpit till the end! The a/c become under control but she contacted the ground and stratch with belly for 2-3 km on the land of Valli di Comacchio!!! Once regain level, the pilot tried to bail out over the Venice Gulf but the a/c was full under control and landed safely in Istrana AB. Pilot Sergio Bedeschi safe.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
22°Gruppo Licheri Piovan