Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM55-4889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157902

Date:Thursday 27 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM55-4889
MSN: 221-129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:loc. Nemoli, Com di Laurìa (Potenza) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle (Bari)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Initial climb in bad weather conditions and navigation instrument failure. Pilot Tenente Antonio Bedin (26) killed. Coded 51-58. 36°Stormo. Possible spatial disorientation.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1966_10/19661028_0005.pdf