Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-SOND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157910

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Elitellina srl
Registration: I-SOND
MSN: 2481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vercana/Como lake -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After losing the load rope came in the tail rotor. Helicopter out of control hit ground violently and is destroyed. Pilot suffer serious injured.

Sources:

ANSV.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1982 N221RM Rocky Mountain Helicopters 0 35 Se Moab, UT sub