Accident North American T-6C/D Texan MM53424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157958

Date:Thursday 4 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6C/D Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Nicoló a Trebbia (PC) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Massimo De Gasperi (26) and S.Ten Antonio Fornasiero (24) killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1968/07/05/page_005.pdf