Incident Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I L4105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15799

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:day
Type:Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: L4105
MSN: UB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
On 02/08/1943: Hampden torpedo bombers of No 455 Squadron RAAF attacked a convoy off the Norwegian coast. This aircraft (L4105 UB-D) suffered massive flak damage to its tail - half the elevator was blown away, the starboard fin twisted and the port rudder fouled by debris. The crew were forced to lash a rope around the rudder bar and took turns helping the pilot, Flying Officer Iain Masson, hold the aircraft straight as they limped back to Leuchars for a crash-landing.

14/07/1943 Departed 455 Squadron, RAAF, when struck off charge as "damaged beyond economic repair"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/455-Hampden/IWM_CH_10730
4. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/103288/Crash-Site-Handley-Page-Hampden-L4105-D.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1942 AT221 455 Sqn RAAF 4 Delrath - Stürzelberg at Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o