Incident Cessna U206A N6HQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158035

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A
Owner/operator:Remote Area Medical (RAM)
Registration: N6HQ
MSN: U206-0581
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aishalton Airstrip, Region 9 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunn's Strip
Destination airport:Aishalton airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing the nose wheel blew out and the aircraft skidded off the runway into a fence. Substantial damage to propellor and other parts of the aircraft. All five occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.caribnewsdesk.com/news/6334-light-aircraft-skids-off-airstrip-passengers-sustain-minor-injuries
2. https://demerarawaves.com/2013/08/04/light-aircraft-skids-off-airstrip-passengers-sustain-minor-injuries/