Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158053

Date:Friday 30 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snargate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitefire L1067 "XT-D": Damaged by Bf.110's in combat over Deal, and crashed at Snargate, Kent. 30/08/1940
Crew:
S/Ldr G Denholm, (pilot /OC No 603 Sqn) RAF : bailed out but was back in action the very next day.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.markstyling.com/spitfiresmkl_ll_6.htm
3. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/MkI-RAF-603Sqn-XT.html