Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BIIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158056

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:The Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BIIJ
MSN: 1841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tryfan Mountain, Ogwen Valley, Snowdonia, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23 May 1998 when crashed on the 917.5 m (3,010 ft) Tryfan Mountain, Ogwen Valey, Snowdonia, North Wales killing both persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 10:08 hours, the pilot called Manchester Approach Control on frequency 119.400 MHz. He informed the controller that he was at 1,000 feet on 1023 mb, en-route to Blackpool from Leicester, heading 310 degrees, requested a Flight Information Service and area transit, and added that he needed to stay VMC. The controller acknowledged this message and asked the pilot if he intended to fly up the 'Low Level Route'.

When the pilot confirmed this, the controller replied "Golf India Iuliet transit the low level route not above one two five zero feet the QNH one zero two three millibars flight information service". Then at 10:11 hours, the pilot asked the controller for advice on direction as he was ".....going into IMC". The controller informed the pilot that he had no radar contact on him as he was below the height for radar; he asked him to squawk code 7360 to enable him to identify the aircraft.

When the pilot acknowledged this request, the controller also advised him that, at Manchester, the visibility was 5,000 metres in rain and drizzle with the lowest cloud at 500 feet and overcast at 800 feet. Then, when the controller had established secondary radar contact with G-BIIJ, he advised the pilot that the minimum safe altitude in his area was 2,600 feet on 1023 mb.

Once the pilot acknowledged this message, the controller asked him "do you intend to turn away to remain victor mike charlie or do you intend to climb" to which the pilot replied "we intend to climb". Then, at 10:16 hrs the controller called G-BIIJ to ask him "do you wish to proceed to your destination or divert"; the pilot replied that he would like to proceed to destination as it was ".....going to be as bad going back again".

One minute later, the pilot called Manchester for confirmation that he was still on course. With the controller also controlling other aircraft, there was a short delay and some clarification required before the controller informed the pilot of G-BIIJ that he was tracking 295 degrees. At the end of this exchange, the controller also advised the pilot that if he had any doubt about proceeding to his destination, he should divert and avoid the worst of the weather.

The pilot acknowledged this message and asked for the best way to divert and avoid the weather. The controller transmitted that he did not know what the weather was like behind G-BIIJ but that the Manchester and Liverpool area was not good and he would suggest staying south of that area. After a pause, the pilot called that he was turning onto 270 degrees.

Shortly afterwards, at 10:20 hours the controller asked G-BIIJ for his altitude; the pilot replied that he was at 2,900 feet. Then, at 10:26 hours the controller attempted to call G-BIIJ but received no reply. However, another pilot on the frequency confirmed to the controller that G-BIIJ was hearing the transmissions. Using this other pilot as an airborne relay, the controller established that G-BIIJ intended to fly to the coast and also transmitted the aircraft's latest position as "thirty two miles south west of Manchester or eight miles northwest of Shawbury"; this position was correctly acknowledged by G-BIIJ at 10:29 hours and the pilot also confirmed that he was going onto his next frequency.

No other transmissions were heard from G-BIIJ on the Manchester frequency. With G-BIIJ still showing on radar but with no altitude information, the controller was concerned when the aircraft continued heading to the west and alerted his watch manager. Over the next 45 minutes, the aircraft was tracked on radar while various controllers attempted unsuccessfully to establish if the pilot was in contact with any other ATC agency; these included London FIR, Blackpool, Liverpool, Caernarfon, Mona, Valley and Shawbury.

Additionally, the ATC Watch Manager contacted the DCFI at Leicester Aero Club to advise him of the situation and to establish the pilot's qualifications and experience. The Distress and Diversion (D&D) organisation were also contacted and informed of the situation. D&D attempted to contact the aircraft on the emergency frequency of 121.5 MHz but had no replies.

Then, after radar contact was lost at approximately 11:15 hrs, D&D assumed control of the incident and about 30 minutes later, advised Manchester that the aircraft had crashed".

As confirmed by the AAIB report, G-BIIJ was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration G-BIIJ was cancelled 22 September 1998 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/reims-cessna-f152-g-biij-23-may-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://twitter.com/Major_Eazy/status/309015768488624128
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tryfan