Incident Fournier RF-5B Sperber SX-GEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158057

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2005
Time:c. 15:00 UT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-5B Sperber
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SX-GEB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trilij -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LDDU (Dubrovnik)
Destination airport:Sinji airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Had to land at the Cetina river, at the center of Trilj town. Engine stopped due to fuel starvation, 5 miles SE of touchdown point. Had to go under a pedestrian bridge just before touchdown.

Sources:

as PIC of the motorglider

Images:

Cetina river, an hour after landing