Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15806

Date:Saturday 5 December 1942
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: R2204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2204: Took off for Training flight. 05/12/1942
The starboard engine of Beaufighter R2204 caught fire in the air, and smoke filled the cockpit. Subsequent investigation by the manufacturer ascertained that a fatigue fracture had lead to the failure. Pilot crash landed on the aerodrome. Sgt Goodwin got out suffering from lacerations of scalp, face and legs. His observer Sgt Dent suffered a fracture to the base of scull and fractured vertex of scull. Died at 18.00 hrs in spite of all efforts to save him." 5.12.1942
Crew:
Sgt (NZ????) GOODWIN (pilot) RNZAF - injured
Sgt (1389040) Clifford Leonard DENT (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1-http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2204
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF