Accident ICA Brasov IS-28M2/GR VT-GJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158069

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2013
Time:morning
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28M2/GR
Owner/operator:Government of Jharkhand
Registration: VT-GJH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deogarh Airstrip -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Deogarh Airstrip
Destination airport:Deogarh Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motor glider took off approximately at 06:10 hrs UTC from runway 09. At approximately 25 feet after take-off, the pilots observed the engine RPM/power was dropping, At approximately 50 feet height from ground the propeller stopped rotating.
The crew decided to turn back and land on the airstrip, However while executing the right turn at low height with no power the glider lost height very fast and in the process the right wing hit the airfield boundary wall. Thereafter the motor glider crash landed short of the runway. The instructor sustained serious injuries and was immediately rushed to the hospital. There was engine fire after impact.

Probable cause of the accident:
"The instructor's actions of initiating 180° right turn with no engine power at low height is non adherence to SOP for engine failure which resulted into sudden loss of height. Due which the right wing of the motor glider hit the boundary wall of the airfield resulting into the accident.
Perfunctory inspection schedule carried out by the AME/Maintenance Agency reflects poor maintenance of Motor glider/engine is a contributory factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.niticentral.com/2013/08/07/jharkhand-single-engine-plane-crashes-in-deogarh-115402.html
http://www.dailypioneer.com/state-editions/ranchi/motor-glider-crash-lands-at-deoghar-no-casualties-reported.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ranchi/Aircraft-crash-lands-in-Deoghar-two-injured/articleshow/21697508.cms

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Deoghar_Airport2.jpg