Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk D-EGUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158075

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:HanseAir
Registration: D-EGUP
MSN: F17201946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heist -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDHE
Destination airport:EDHE
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area inside traffic circuit pattern which is at 750 MSL. It appears that the a/c had just turned from right downwind 09 into the base leg when the engine failed. With the wooded area in front of him, at an altitude of probably 700-600 MSL at this point or even less, and several hundred meters to the turning point into final 09 resp. abt. 1 nm to the threshold 09, the pilot made a fatal mistake. Instead of releasing or slightly pushing the controls so as to gain speed, the pilot intuitively pulled in order to maintain or even to gain altitude. This caused the a/c to stall and to crash on a glade. Both occupants (pilot 84/passenger 74) were killed upon impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X099-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/hamburg/hamburg/crash-in-wald-31707552.bild.html

https://www.abendblatt.de/region/pinneberg/article118786103/Hamburger-Ehepaar-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugabsturz.html
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/europe/germany/10229105/German-light-air-craft-crash-kills-two.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=D-EGUP&f=reg&search_type=simple

Images:

EDHE, 26 Jan 2013