Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158078

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Portland, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset.
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell.
Narrative:
Spitfire L1072: Missing, believed shot down. 30/09/1940

The pilot of this aircraft was Sergeant L.A.E. Reddington (RAFVR), flying as Green 3 as part of a 12 aircraft interception of a German bomber force with fighter escort. A number of dogfights ensued after which he was discovered to be missing. (Source 2).
Crew:
Sgt (742516) Leslie Arthur Edwin REDDINGTON (pilot) RAF : killed

It is highly probably that his name appears on a family gravestone in Reigate, Surrey where his surname appears to have been mis-spelt.

The dedication reads:
On top plinth: ALSO/ THEIR GRANDSON/ On 2nd plinth: SGT. PILOT LESLIE RIDDINGTON/ GAVE HIS LIFE FOR HIS COUNTRY/ 30TH SEPT 1940/ AGED 26

See source 4 for location details.

The original Casualty Pack for this loss (AIR 81/3554) is at the UK National Archives. See source 5.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389636
3.AIR81/3554
4.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2939977/leslie-arthur-edwin-reddington
5.https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/96504
6.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687652