Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15809

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK348
MSN: WM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK348: Took off at 17:00 hrs for Anti Diver patrol over North sea. 04/12/1944
The crew patrolled under the control of CHL Greyfriars of Dunwich. Reported missing, presumed to have crashed into the sea after going down to investigate a flare seen below.
At 18:57 hrs at position J.03, the CHL Greyfriars lost radar contact. Contact with the crew was not longer established.
Crew:
W/O (658958) James Kemble BRILL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (905918) John Henry WALTER (nav.) RAFVR) - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Squadron RAF
3.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1944 MM679 68 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
24 November 1944 HK237 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
21 February 1945 NT323 68 Sqn RAF 0 0,5 mile of RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England sub
4 March 1945 NT357 68 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
10 March 1945 NT356 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
24 March 1945 NT477 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min